Tri-County track competes at Ripon Indoor Meet

The Tri-County boys and girls track teams both took home 10th place at the Princeton/Green Lake Tigershark/Ripon College Indoor Meet on March 16 at Ripon College’s Willmore Center. 

Taking 1st place in the boys competition was Columbus earning 134.5 points, followed by: Princeton/Green Lake, 76; Mayville, 69; Laconia, 65; Randolph/Cambria-Friesland, 63; Fall River, 44; Hilbert, 29; Campbellsport, 23; Palmyra-Eagle, 21; Tri-County, 17.5; Markesan, 17; Johnson Creek, 14; and Valley Christian, 8. 

Columbus also took 1st place for the girls with 110 points, followed by: Mayville, 84 points; Palmyra-Eagle, 73; Hilbert, 64; Princeton-Green Lake, 63; Laconia, 41; Markesan, 34; Johnson Creek, 27; Fall River, 27; Tri-County, 23; Campbellsport, 14; Randolph/Cambria-Friesland, 10; and Valley Christian, 8.

Placing in the top five for the Penguins in their individual events were: Tyler Doorn, 800 Meters, 2nd place, 2:18.96, High Jump, 5th place, 5-04.00; Lily Klisiewicz, 1600 Meters, 3rd place, 6:05.92; Rheya Heiden, Shot Put, 5th place, 27-10.50; and Hailey Wilkins, 400 Meters, 5th place, 1:08.28.

The girls 4x400 Relay, consisting of Lily Klisiewicz, Hailey Wilkins, Yuliana Garcia, Jeany Bloede, took 2nd place with a time of 4:45.36, while the boys 4x400 Relay Team, consisting of Hayden Barker, Ryan Applebee, Tyler Doorn, Chance Wolf, finished in 5th with a time of 4:08.22.

Top finishers for Tri-County Boys:  

• 60 Meter Dash: 12, Ryan Applebee, 7.78; 53, Juan Garcia, 9.14.

• 200 Meters: 15, Chance Wolf, 26.70; 35, Patrick Leibsle, 30.42; 41, Juan Garcia, 31.72.

• 800 Meters: 2, Tyler Doorn, 2:18.96.

• 1600 Meters: 13, Sean Gruenberg, 5:44.14.

• 4x400 Relay: 5, Hayden Barker, Ryan Applebee, Tyler Doorn, Chance Wolf, 4:08.22.

• Shot Put: 27, Joseph Hoffman, 31-00.50; 27, Patrick Leibsle, 31-00.50; 59, Steven Folz, 21-05.00.

• High Jump: 5, Tyler Doorn, 5-04.00.

• Pole Vault: 7, Patrick Leibsle, 9-00.00.

• Long Jump: 11, Ryan Applebee, 17.06.25.

Top finishers for Tri-County Girls: 

• 400 Meters: 5, Hailey Wilkins, 1:08.28.

• 1600 Meters: 3, Lily Klisiewicz, 6:05.92.

• 60 Meter Hurdles: 11, Jossalyn Wolff, 12.50. 

• 4x200 Relay: 8, Jossalyn Wolff, Brittany Gold, Jeany Blode, Yuliana Garcia, 2:07.58. 

• 4x400 Relay: 2, Lily Klisiewicz, Hailey Wilkins, Yuliana Garcia, Jeany Bloede, 4:45.36. 

• Shot Put: 5, Rheya Heiden, 27-10.50; 30, Brittany Gold, 18-01.00.