Wild Rose boys take 8th place at UWSP Indoor Meet

The Wild Rose boys track team took 8th place at the 20-team Point Invitational held at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Health Enhancement Center on March 17.  

Kimberly took home first place with 113.5 points, followed by: Stevens Point, 84.5; DC Everest, 54; Appleton North, 46; Neenah, 35; Ashwaubenon, 33; Fond du Lac, 28.5; Wild Rose, 28; Rosholt, 24; LaCrosse Logan, 23; Marshfield, 17; Hortonville, 10; Nekoosa, 9; Baraboo, 9; Pacelli, 8; Mosinee, 6; Wisconsin Dells, 5.5; Green Bay West, 5; Oshkosh North, 4; Iola-Scandinavia, 2.

In the individual events, Ashton Schwartzman finished in 2nd place in the 400 Meters with a time of 51.30, while Caleb Williams rounded off the top five in the Triple Jump with a jump of 40-09.50. 

Two of the three relay teams that competed at the indoor meet also finished in the top five of the competition, with the 4x400 Meter Relay Team consisting of Tommy Friday, Hayden Schwartzman, Ashton Schwartzman, Alec VandeCastle taking 4th place in 3:39.65, and the 4x800 Meter Relay Team, consisting of William Dorsett, Hayden Schwartzman, Logan Wood, Lance Erdman took 5th place in 9:01.79. 

Top finishers for the Wildcats included:

• 60 Meter Dash: 6, David Lauritzen, 7.39.

• 400 Meters: 2, Ashton Schwartzman, 51.30; 25, Logan Wood, 58.38.

• 800 Meters: 15, William Dorsett, 2:19.14; 45: Cavan Williams, 2:30.97. 

• 1600 Meters: 35, Ethan Sullivan, 5:43.67; 36: Aiden Doherty, 5:43.80.

• 3200 Meters: 24, Lance Erdman, 11:37.69.

• 4x200 Meter Relay: 8, Tommy Friday, David Lauritzen, Alec VandeCastle, Kane Cronkrite, 1:38.88. 

• 4x400 Meter Relay: 4, Tommy Friday, Hayden Schwartzman, Ashton Schwartzman, Alec VandeCastle, 3:39.65.

• 4x800 Meter Relay: 5, William Dorsett, Hayden Schwartzman, Logan Wood, Lance Erdman, 9:01.79.

• High Jump: 11, Caleb Williams, 5-08.00; 23, Emmanuel Williams, 4-10.00. 

• Long Jump: 6, Alec VandeCastle, 19-11.75.

• Triple Jump: 5, Caleb Williams, 40-09.50.