Holy Week Schedule

Schedule of church services being held throughout Waushara County:

Crossroads Family Church, 640 S. Water Street, Wautoma

• March 30: Good Friday Service, 5:30 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Sunday Worship Service, 10 a.m.

 

Emmaus Lutheran Church (LCMS), W2185 County Road H, Poy Sippi

Holy Communion will be celebrated at all of the services

• March 29: Maundy Thursday Service, 6:30 p.m.

• March 30: Good Friday Litany Service, 2 p.m.; Tenebrae Service, 6:30 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Sunrise Service, 7 a.m.; Easter breakfast, 8 a.m.; Easter Festival Service, 10:15 a.m.

 

Grace Lutheran Church, W10805 County Road C, Hancock

• March 29: Maundy Thursday Communion Service, 1:30 p.m.

• March 30: Good Friday Tenebrae Service, 1:30 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Sunday Resurrection Service, 10:15 a.m.

 

Grace United Methodist Church, N2133 Southgate Terrace, Wautoma

• March 29: Maundy Thursday Service with Holy Communion, 6 p.m.

• March 30: Good Friday Service, 6 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Sunday Service, 10 a.m.

 

Hope Lutheran Church, 301 E. Mt. Morris Avenue, Wautoma

• March 29: Maundy Thursday, 6 p.m.
• March 30: Good Friday Tenebrae, 6 p.m.
• April 1: Easter Sunrise Service, with Holy Communion, 7 a.m.; Easter Service, with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.

 

Immanuel Lutheran Church, N4514 24th Avenue, Wild Rose, corner of Beechnut & 24th Aves.

No Saturday Service

March 29: Maundy Thursday, 4 p.m.

March 30: Good Friday, 4 p.m.

April 1: Easter Sunday Sunrise Service, with Holy Communion, 6:30 a.m.; Breakfast to follow.

 

Peace Lutheran Church, 335 West Prairie Street, Wautoma

• March 29: Maundy Thursday, 12 p.m. or 7 p.m. (same service)

• March 30: Good Friday Worship, 12 p.m.; Tenebrae Service, 7 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Sunday Sunrise Worship, 7 a.m.; Easter Breakfast, 8 a.m.; Song Service, 9 a.m.

 

Neshkoro Zion United Methodist Church, 200 East Bluff Street, Neshkoro

Berlin United Methodist Church, 178 W. Cumberland Street, Berlin

• March 29: Maundy Thursday Dinner and Communion Service, 6 p.m. (Neshkoro).

• March 30: Good Friday Service, 7 p.m. Silhouette drama, Watch the Lamb. (Berlin UMC)

• April 1: Easter Sunday Service, 8:45 a.m. Breakfast to follow. (Neshkoro)

 

Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Church, 2304 Liberty Street, Poy Sippi

March 30: Good Friday Service, 5:30 p.m.

April 1: Easter Sunday Mass, 10:30 a.m.

 

St. James Catholic Church, 315 N. Main Street, Neshkoro

• March 30: Good Friday Mass, 1:30 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Mass, 9:15 a.m.

 

St. John’s Lutheran Church, W4570 S County Road A, Saxeville

• March 29: Maundy Thursday Worship with Absolution and Holy Communion, 6 p.m.

• March 30: Good Friday Tenebrae Service, 6 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Sunday Worship, 9 a.m.

 

St. John’s Lutheran Church, W4894 Clay Street, Harrisville

• March 29: Maundy Thursday, 1 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Worship, 6 a.m.

 

St. Joseph Catholic Church, 364 S. Cambridge Street, Wautoma

• March 29: Holy Thursday, 7 p.m.

• March 30: Good Friday, 1 p.m., Tenebrae Service, 7 p.m.

• March 31: Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Sunday Mass, 8 a.m.; 9:30 a.m.; Noon (Spanish)

 

St. Mark Catholic Church, 228 Church Avenue, Redgranite

March 29: Holy Thursday Mass, 6:30 p.m.

March 30: Good Friday Service, 1 p.m.

March 31: Easter Vigil Mass, 7:30 p.m.

April 1: Easter Sunday Mass, 8:30 a.m.

 

St. Paul Lutheran Church, W4104 Deerborn Avenue, Crystal Lake

• March 29: Maundy Thursday, 7 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Worship, 6 a.m.

 

St. Peters Lutheran Church, N1231 9th Drive, Richford

• March 30: Good Friday, 7 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Breakfast, 7 a.m.; Easter Worship, 8:30 a.m.
 

Pilgrim Baptist Church, 778 South Cambridge Street, Wautoma

• April 1: Easter Service, 11 a.m.; free luncheon, noon; Easter Sunday Egg Hunt for children 5 years and younger following the luncheon.

 

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, 409 N. Slater Street, Coloma

• March 29: Maundy Thursday Service, 7 p.m.

• March 30: Good Friday Holy Week Interactive Journey 4:30 p.m.; Fish Fry 5 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Breakfast, 8 to 9 a.m.; Easter Service, 9 a.m.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church, LCMS, 121 W. Elm Street, Wautoma

• March 29: Maundy Thursday Service and Holy Communion, 6:30 p.m.

• March 30: Good Friday Tenebrae Service, 6:30 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Sunrise Service with Holy Communion, 6:30 a.m.; Easter Breakfast, 7:30 a.m.; Easter Service with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.

Waushara Community Church, N2126 22nd Avenue, Wautoma

• March 30: Good Friday Service, 6:30 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Service, 7 a.m. (Sunrise Service), 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

 

Zion Ev. Lutheran Church, 227 N. State Street, Neshkoro

• March 29: Maundy Thursday Worship/Communion, 7 p.m.

• March 30: Good Friday Worship/Communion, 1 p.m. and 7 p.m.

• April 1: Easter Sunday Service, 6:30 a.m., 9 a.m. (both with communion); Easter Breakfast, 7:30 a.m.